Our website is set to allow the use of cookies. For more information and to change settings click here. If you are happy with cookies please click "Continue" or simply continue browsing. Continue.

Family Law

The leading authority on all aspects of family law

24 JUL 2014

Family Law Awards 2014 shortlist

Family Law Awards 2014 shortlist
Anglia DNA
Principal Sponsor of Family Law Awards 2014

Family Law AwardsJordan Publishing is delighted to announce the shortlist of nominees for the Family Law Awards 2014, sponsored by Anglia DNA.

The awards ceremony will be held on Wednesday, 8 October 2014 at The Brewery in the City of London, after the prestigious Family Law Conference. Tickets and tables for the evening can be booked by clicking here.

Of the sixteen awards, the shortlist and winners of twelve have been selected by the judging panel and three are open to the family law community to vote for via the Family Law Awards website. The Pro Bono award winner will be decided by the trustees of the National Pro Bono Centre.

The judging panel was made up of the heads of the three family law practitioners' associations, the Family Law Bar Association, Resolution and the Association of Lawyers for Children, along with Family Law editors and publishing executives.

The judges remain independent from the sponsorship activities of the Family Law Awards and under the rules they are not allowed to vote for their own firm or chambers or for any of their colleagues.

The winner of the Pro Bono award will be announced ahead of the awards ceremony. There is no shortlist for this category.

The short-listed nominees are (in alphabetical order):

FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR AWARD 
Sponsored by  1 King's Bench Walk
  • Ben Hoare Bell LLP
  • Charles Russell LLP
  • Stephensons Solicitors LLP
  • The Family Law Company by Hartnell Chanot
FAMILY LAW CHAMBERS OF THE YEAR AWARD
  • 1 King’s Bench Walk
  • 30 Park Place Chambers
  • St John’s Buildings
  • St Philips Chambers
FAMILY LAW PARTNER OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Goldsmith Chambers
  • Barbara Corbett, Hanson Renouf Advocates
  • Rachel Horman, Watson Ramsbottom Ltd
  • Mary-Joyce Insaidoo, Boys & Maughan Solicitors
  • Martin Loxley, Irwin Mitchell LLP
FAMILY LAW ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by 1 Garden Court
  • Rachel Carter, Wollen Michelmore LLP
  • Thomas Duggins, Charles Russell LLP
  • Zoe Fleetwood, Dawson Cornwell
  • Elizabeth Fletcher, Family Law in Partnership
FAMILY LAW YOUNG SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Fourteen
  • Lorna Barry, Parrott & Coales LLP
  • Clementine Harrison, Adams Harrison
  • Maria Orme, Atkins Hope
  • Nadia Salam, GT Stewart
FAMILY LAW QC OF THE YEAR
  • Deborah Eaton QC, 1 King’s Bench Walk
  • Frank Feehan QC, 42 Bedford Row
  • Lewis Marks QC, Queen Elizabeth Building
  • Henry Setright QC, 4 Paper Buildings
FAMILY LAW JUNIOR BARRISTER OF THE YEAR
  • Andrew Bagchi, 1 Garden Court
  • Marina Faggionato, Queen Elizabeth Building
  • Zimran Samuel, 42 Bedford Row
  • Rebekah Wilson, Garden Court Chambers
FAMILY LAW YOUNG BARRISTER OF THE YEAR
  • Marlene Cayoun, 1 Garden Court
  • Michael Edwards, 4 Paper Buildings
  • Amanda Minto, Guildford Chambers
  • Sarah Tyler, Coram Chambers
INTERNATIONAL FAMILY LAWYER OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by 4 Paper Buildings
  • Tim Amos QC, Queen Elizabeth Building
  • Janet Broadley, Bindmans LLP
  • Edward Devereux, Harcourt Chambers
  • Anne-Marie Hutchinson, Dawson Cornwell
FAMILY LAW ADR PRACTITIONER OF THE YEAR
  • Caroline Bowden, Anthony Gold Solicitors
  • Anthony Kirk QC, 1 King’s Bench Walk
  • Margaret Pendlebury, Hampshire Family Mediation Service
  • Simon Piggott, Levison Meltzer Pigott
LOCAL AUTHORITY FAMILY TEAM OF THE YEAR 
Sponsored by  42 Bedford Row
  • Brighton & Hove City Council Legal Services
  • Hampshire County Council Legal Services
  • Manchester City Council Children and Families Legal Group
  • Staffordshire County Council Legal Services
CORNWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FAMILY LAW
Sponsored by Coram Chambers
  • Naomi Angell, Osbornes LLP
  • Pauline Lloyd, Ewings & Co Solicitors
  • James Pirrie, Family Law in Partnership
  • Peggy Ray, Goodman Ray
FAMILY LAW COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR (Community Vote)
  • Andrew Bainham, Barrister, Fourteen
  • Andrew Pack, Solicitor, Brighton & Hove City Council (Suesspiciousminds legal blog)
  • Lucy Reed, Barrister, St John’s Chambers (Pink Tape blog)
  • Ayesha Vardag, Chairman, Vardags
FAMILY LAW LEGAL EXECUTIVE OR PARALEGAL OF THE YEAR (Community Vote)
  • Maryann Dimmer, Paralegal, Parrott & Coales LLP
  • Gloria Dyer, ACILEX and Associate, Gill Akaster LLP Solicitors
  • Jamie-Lee Morgan, Paralegal, Hanson Renouf Advocates
  • Nicola Rushton, Chartered Legal Executive, Farleys Solicitors LLP
FAMILY LAW SUPPORT SERVICE OF THE YEAR (Community Vote)
  • a kidspace
  • Devon Family Solutions
  • Milsted Langdon Chartered Accountants
  • The Divorce Consultancy: Laura Rosefield, Director
Jordan Publishing would like to congratulate all the shortlisted nominees and thank everyone who submitted a nomination. We would also like to thank the judges for carefully reading all the nominations and drawing up the shortlist. 

Join the conversation about the awards on Twitter using the hashtag: #famlawawards

Family Law

journal

"the principal (monthly) periodical dealing with contemporary issues" Sir Mark Potter P

More Info from £49.00
Available in Family Law Online

Family Court Practice 2016, The

(Red Book)

Order your copy today and get the Autumn Supplement

More Info from £465.00
Available in Family Law Online
Subscribe to our newsletters